| Project/Area Number |
17K08785
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University (2018-2019) Shiga University of Medical Science (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アレルギー性鼻炎 / 免疫細胞 / 細胞浸潤 / ケモカイン / CCL28 / 免疫学 / 炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, by the allergic rhinitis mouse model, we found the importance of chemokine CCL28, a chemotaxis factor, for the migratory regulation of immune cells such as memory T cells, eosinophils, and IgA+ plasma cells, which play important roles in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis. We also found that in the nasal mucosa, specialized neutrophils that exhibited an activated phenotype and a high level of phagocytotic activity were existing. These neutrophils were not observed in blood or other lymphoid tissues but were increased in the nasal mucosa due to the onset of allergic rhinitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー性鼻炎では、種々の免疫細胞が時系列に沿って鼻粘膜に動員され、それらが複雑に相互作用することで病態が形成される。アレルギー性鼻炎における免疫細胞の鼻粘膜浸潤の分子機構については詳細が不明であったが、本研究では、ケモカインCCL28がアレルギー性鼻炎の病態形成に重要な細胞群の動態制御に関わることを見出し、さらには鼻粘膜に貪食活性が極めて高い特殊な好中球が存在することを見出した。アレルギー性鼻炎の根本的治療法が限られている現状において、これらは新規の治療標的となる可能性を有しており、将来的な創薬などへの展開に繋がることが期待される。