Bacteria Hijack host ubiquitin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Minsoo  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50466835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細菌感染 / ユビキチン / エフェクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well understood that the protein ubiquitin modification system is involved in diseases development such as infectious diseases, cancer, and neurodegenerative diseases. However, the significance of ubiquitin system in bacterial infection remains largely unknown. In this study, we elucidated the role of the ubiquitin modification system in the pathogenic bacteria infection using structural, biochemical, and pathological approaches. We found that ubiquitin is modified under the bacterial infection and modulated host immune signaling. Based on our results, we will plan to develop new therapeutic tools against pathogenic bacteria infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類は今も細菌感染症を克服していないことからも、感染成立機構の理解は全く足りていないと言える。この状況において、構造生物学・感染病理学を含めた多様な手法により、細菌感染成立を担う分子メカニズムを解明し、感染生物学の発展に貢献する点が本研究の学術的な特色であり、予想される成果と意義である。
これらの細菌感染症は近年、多剤耐性菌による感染症例が増加し、有効なワクチンもいまだ開発されていないため、新たな治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。病原細菌の感染戦略の分子機構を解明し、その知見に基づいた新規の細菌感染治療薬の開発の基礎を築く点で、感染症の克服という医学的・社会的な意義もある。