Elucidation of the mechanism of promoting dementia caused by diabetes mellitus, focusing on the transport dynamics of glucose through the choroid plexus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 陽一  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖輸送体 / 脈絡叢 / 脈絡叢上皮細胞 / SGLT2 / 認知症 / 果糖 / ブドウ糖 / 尿酸 / GLUT / GLUT8 / GLUT9 / URAT1 / 病理学 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urate transporters, GLUT9 and URAT1, which are believed to be related with reduction of oxidative stress, were located on apical and basal cytoplasmic membranes of choroid plexus epithelium (Nerosci Lett 2017, 659, 99-103). An efflux transporter of iron which is related to oxidative damage, ferroportin, as well as hepcidin and hephaestin were located in the cytoplasm of choroid plexus epithelium (Neuropathol 2020, 40, 75-83). In addition, sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2), through which glucose is transported based on sodium concentration gradient, was located in the cytoplasm of choroid plexus epithelium (Neuropathol 2020, in press).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖や鉄や尿酸が脈絡叢に存在する輸送体を介して脳内に輸送されていることが明らかになった。酸化ストレスや糖化ストレスに密接に関係しているこれらの物質が脈絡叢に局在する輸送体を介して脳室周囲領域に流入してくれば、その領域に影響を及ぼすであろうことは容易に想像できる。以上から、糖尿病患者の認知機能低下に関与していると考えられる脳室周囲領域における組織傷害にこれらの輸送体を介する物質の移動が関係していると考えられ、その輸送体をターゲットにした糖尿病患者の認知機能低下に対する新規治療法に繋がるものと考えられた。