Therapy for severe influenza virus pneumonia focused on heme-peroxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shoichi  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40253695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅又 龍一  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70595917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLPO / MPO / 重症肺炎 / ヒポチオシアン酸 / インフルエンザウイルス / IRF3 / ヘム型ペルオキシダーゼ / オートファジー / メチマゾール / マクロファージ / ラクトペルオキシダーゼ / 抗ウイルス応答 / 酸化ストレス / ペルオキシダーゼ / インターフェロン / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of hypothiocyanous acid (HOSCN), whichi is a product of heme-peroxidases, on host antiviral responses are still unknown. In this research project, we clarified the role of HOSCN in host antiviral responses against RNA viruses in airway epithelial cells (H292) using polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid (polyI:C), a mimic of viral RNA. Our results show that HOSCN decreased poly I:C-induced apoptosis and the expression levels of IFN-beta1 and IFN-lambda1 mRNA. Further analysis shows that there is a possibility that HOSCN may induce autophagy in H292 cells. These results suggest that HOSCN is associated with pathogenic mechanisms of RNA virus-induced severe pneumonia and inhibitors of heme-peroxidases may be useful for treatment of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAウイルスによる肺炎の重症化の機構は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究によりヒポチオシアン酸がその重症化の要因になっている可能性が強く示され、このことはRNAウイルスによる重症肺炎の新規治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。また、ここ数年大問題となっている新型コロナウイルスもRNAウイルスであることから、新型コロナウイルス感染による重症化機構にもヒポチオシアン酸が関与している可能性が十分考えられ、本研究成果は新型コロナウイルス感染症の重症化の予防薬や治療薬の開発にも有用であると考えられる。