The role of TGF-b family signaling in regulation of vascular integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Fumiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70502582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTGF-β / 血管新生 / BMP / がん / 難治性血管疾患 / TGF-βファミリー / ミオスタチン / 低酸素 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 血管退縮 / 退縮 / リンパ管新生 / Smad4 / BMP / 血管 / 貧血 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-b signaling is involved in the normal vascular development and maintenance. Contrary to the well-documented to the action of TGF-b signaling in developmental angiogenesis, it was not clear how TGF-b BMP signaling regulate vascular system. To address this issue, Smad4 conditional knockout (CKO) mice to delete the all TGF-b superfamily, or Smad1/Smad5 CKO mice to destroy BMP signaling, were crossed with VE-Cad-icreER mice in which Cre recombinase is induced in blood and lymphatic endothelial cells by tamoxifen (Tx). I have found that BMP signaling but not TGF-b signaling is important for maintenance vascular integrity because deletion of BMP signaling in endothelial cells resulted in the death of these mice. Interestingly, these mice can be used as model mice for intractable vascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-βファミリーシグナルの異常は、がんの悪性化や難治性血管疾患と関連している。本研究により作成された遺伝子改変マウスは、TGF-βファミリーシグナルが原因と考えられている難治性血管疾患のモデルマウスとして有益であることが示された。今後これらのマウスの解析から、疾患の発症メカに図鵜や治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。
TGF-βファミリーシグナルの阻害薬として、ペプチド製剤が有効であることが示されたほか、新規抗がん剤の治療標的として脱ユビキチン化酵素素材剤を同定することができた。特異的なTGF-βシグナル阻害剤は様々な疾患に応用できると考えられる。