Lymphocyte recruitment analysis by intravital imaging in COPD mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Yuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50511424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCOPD / intravital imaging / イメージング / 炎症 / 細胞動態 / Talin-1 / 細胞接着 / Rap1 / 免疫 / 生体肺イメージング / COPDモデル / COPDマウスモデル / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 三次リンパ組織 / TLO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tertiary lymphoid tissue(TLO) induced by chronic inflammation has been reported to function as a place for differentiation and interaction of lymphocytes and is deeply involved in pathological conditions in human diseases. However, the mechanism of TLO formation and the recruitment of lymphocytes in TLO have been partially understood based on conventional, immunohistochemical techniques. To solve these questions, it is necessary to analyze the cell dynamics of each TLO in detail. In this study, we aimed to analyze the cell dynamics by directly observing the living lung of a mouse model of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with a two-photon excitation microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD初期症状は風邪などと似ているため放置されるケースが多く、COPD初期の臨床データは不足している。またマウスを用いた基礎研究の場合、細胞レベルでのイメージングは呼吸運動による撮影ズレのためにこれまで困難であった。
申請者は、細胞レベルで生体組織を撮影できる二光子励起顕微鏡と、人口呼吸器、真空ポンプを組み合わせることによって、撮影ズレを極力抑えた生体肺イメージングシステムを構築した。本研究は、COPDの初期発生メカニズムおよび悪性化メカニズムを細胞レベルで解明し、COPDの早期発見や悪性化の抑制につながることが期待できる。