Elucidation of physiological function of fatty liver-specific protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSUE KIMIHIKO  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10389364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 糖代謝 / 3T3ーL1細胞 / ノックダウン / 脂肪肝 / shRNA / 核内受容体 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological function of HPD1 highly expressed in fat-accumulated cells, we prepared HPD1-knockdown adipocytes (3T3-L1 cells). Genechip analysis was used to analyze the gene expression of HPD1 knockdown and control cell mRNAs. The genes causing change in the expression by the knockdown of HPD1 was lipid metabolism, glucose metabolism, cytokine receptor and cytoskeleton-related genes. In these genes, hexokinase (known as glucose kinase) was focused. The hexokinase in HPD1-knockdown adipocytes led to the significant decrease of mRNA and protein levels and also glucose kinase activity compared to that in control adipocytes. The subcellular localization of HPD1 was previously demonstrated as detectable proteins in the cytoskeleton-enriched fraction. These results suggest that HPD1 in adipocytes indirectly associates with transcriptional regulation of a large number of genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPD1タンパクは、脂肪肝の肝実質細胞や脂肪細胞など高脂肪蓄積細胞に特異的に発現している。それゆえ、我々は本タンパクを介した肝臓及び脂肪組織における新しい脂肪蓄積シグナルの存在を予想した。予想に反して、当該研究の結果は糖代謝との関連性を示すものであるが、直接的あるいは間接的なHPD1を介した脂肪蓄積シグナルの同定は、過剰な脂肪蓄積が原因となる非アルコール性脂肪肝インスリン感受性ならびに肥満などの治療に対するターゲットとしての応用が期待される。