Exacerbation mechanism of allergic skin inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA MASAYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (00401000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレルギー性皮膚炎 / TSLP / Th2 / IL-4 / CD4 / 炎症増悪化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymic Stromal LymphoPoietin (TSLP) is an important mediator for the development of Th2-type allergic diseases, including atopic dermatitis (AD), in both human patients and murine models. However, the physiological role of TSLPR signaling by CD4 T cells in the development of skin inflammation by chronic allergen exposure remains to be elucidated. To investigate the role of TSLP in the progression of allergic inflammation, we used Tslpr conditional KO mice and a newly developed skin chronic inflammation model that features repetitive allergen challenge. In this study, we demonstrated that TSLPR on CD4 T cells is critical for development of chronic skin inflammation through enhancing IL-4 production and inhibiting cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は新規慢性皮膚炎症マウスモデルを構築し、アレルギー性皮膚炎の重症化メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。このメカニズムは、早期炎症応答による炎症環境の変化がさらなる炎症重症化を導くという新しい概念を提示する意義深い成果である。本研究成果は、皮膚慢性炎症根治治療のための研究基盤となる炎症増悪化メカニズムのさらなる解明に繋がることが期待できる社会的意義の大きい成果でもある。