Analyses of lipid recycling and phospholipid variety induction mechanisms in Plasmodium falciparum-infected erythrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TOKUMASU Fuyuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60733475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマラリア / 脂質代謝 / 脂質膜 / リン脂質 / リモデリング / アシル転移酵素 / リピドミクス / リゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素 / 脂質リモデリング / ガメトサイト / 性分化 / 寄生虫 / 生物物理 / 寄生虫学 / 脂質 / 細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the lipid remodeling system to understand mechanisms to establish an infected cell environment by Plasmodium parasites. By adding deuterated fatty acid to the cell culture, we found that parasites incorporate particular fatty acids including palmitic acid, but the combinations of two fatty acids are limited. In addition, we observed that gametocytes showed faster turnover of incorporating fatty acids. This quick remodeling of phospholipids was more evident in PE. These observations suggested that Plasmodium parasite controls stage-specific lipid profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアはホストである赤血球内部で増殖し、赤血球内部に様々な膜構造を作り出しながら自身の成長に最適な環境を構築する。その過程の中でも脂質リモデリングは、脂質膜の特性や膜タンパク質の機能に重要な脂質分子のバラエティ構築を司っている。このプロセスを理解することはマラリアのコントロールに大きく寄与するが、マラリア原虫の脂質リモデリングに関わる分子メカニズムの多くは不明のままであった。本研究では脂質リモデリングに関与する分子を、ヒトにおける相同分子から同定し、特徴的な脂質取り込みパターンが存在することを示した。この研究データからマラリアがホスト内で独自の環境整備を行うメカニズムの一部がわかった。