Phylogenetic analysis of primate Plasmodium species and the search for the genetic elements which are involved in host switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arisue Nobuko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00242339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10617468)
川合 覚  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / ゲノム解読 / 分子系統樹 / 比較ゲノム / 宿主特異性 / 系統解析 / ゲノム / 宿主転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomes were newly determined for two macaque malaria parasites, Plasmodium fieldi and P. simiovale. The malaria group, consisting of macaque parasites and human parasite of P. vivax had an ambiguous branching order due to diverge of species in a short period of time. In this study, by using massive gene data for phylogenetic analysis, we were able to trace the evolutionary path of these malaria parasites with high reliability. Comparative genomic analysis revealed that, DBL was one of the candidate molecules involved in host specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは世界中の熱帯、亜熱帯地域で猛威をふるう感染症であり、毎年約2億人が感染し、乳幼児を中心に40万人以上が死亡する。有効なワクチンはいまだ実用化されてなく、薬剤耐性が生じるために、常に新しい薬の開発が続けられている。創薬やワクチン開発にはゲノム情報が活用されており、新規ゲノムを解読し、情報量を増やすことは創薬やワクチン開発の分野に貢献できる。またマラリア原虫は複雑な生活環をもち、その生命現象の一部しか解明されておらず、ゲノム情報の提供は今後のマラリア研究の発展に大いに役立つものである。