Toward the establishment of high-performance blowfly strain for maggot debridement therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Aonuma Hiroka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60451457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷治癒 / マゴットセラピー / ヒロズキンバエ / デブリードマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maggot debridement therapy (MDT) is one of biotherapy that involves the application of larvae (Maggot) of blowfly to the necrotic wounds. The strain used for therapy has neither selected nor evaluated for its efficacy. To establish high-performance blowfly strain for MDT, novel strains derived from wild blowflies were collected. Novel strains were evaluated based on their ability to remove necrotic tissues by feeding, ability to stimulate heeling, and gene expression, in comparison to the currently available strain for medical treatment. The results showed that the novel strains, which showed different genetic background, have potential to be more suitable strains for MDT due to their higher ability of debridement and growth stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト創傷治療に高い適性をもち短期間で高い効果を上げるマゴットセラピー開発を目的とし、新規ヒロズキンバエ系統の樹立と解析を実施した。新規系統は、治療用標準系統とは異なる遺伝的背景を持ち、その壊死組織能力や外分泌液による創傷治癒能力がより高い可能性が示された。この新規系統を臨床治療に応用することにより、より創傷治癒効果が高く、効率的な治療をおこなうことができると期待される。