Project/Area Number |
17K08814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takashi 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70305530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川田 均 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (80363480)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 殺虫剤耐性 / 電位感受性ナトリウムチャンネル / ネパール / 電位感受性Na+チャンネル / 疾病媒介蚊 / ナトリウムチャンネル / Aedes / Crispr/Cas9 / オートパッチクランプ / 媒介節足動物 / 殺虫剤抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Larvae of Aedes aegypti and Ae. albopictus were collected from used tires located along the streets of Kathmandu, Bharatpur, and Pokhara in Nepal, and subjected to insecticide resistance analysis and voltage-sensitive Na+ channel (VSSC) mutation detection. As a result, many V1016G mutations were found in Ae. aegypti, and those mutations were shown to be significantly correlated with the level of insecticide resistance. No mutation was found in VSSC molecule of Ae. albopictus, and insecticide resistance level of this species was not so high compared to that of Ae. aegypti. When Ae. Aegypti VSSC (wild-type) molecule was expressed in cultured mammalian cells and an automated patch clamp analysis was performed, a current presumably derived from this channel molecule was detected, while the level of current was not high enough for further inhibitor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界各地域の疾病媒介蚊の電位感受性Na+チャンネル分子にどのような変異が起こっているのかを明らかにする「変異のカタログ化」解析は十分に進んでおらず、また殺虫効果の比較解析に用いることができる、本チャンネル分子を恒常的に発現する細胞は存在しない。このような状況の中、本研究ではネパールにおけるAedes属蚊の殺虫剤感受性情報状況を明らかにした。また本チャンネル分子を効率よく哺乳類培養細胞で発現させるシステムを構築した(一定程度の電流を計測)。今後、発現させる細胞の検討を行うことにより、新規薬剤スクリーニングシステムの開発につながると考えられる。