Establishment of transformed housefly strains for screening of effective insecticides for controlling medically important pest insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kasai Shinji  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (80332360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 隆史  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20180169)
駒形 修  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20435712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords殺虫剤抵抗性 / イエバエ / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ノックアウト / ノックダウン抵抗性 / kdr / 殺虫剤 / 作用点 / Musca domestica / ナトリウムチャネル / 選択的スプライシング / ピレスロイド / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to characterize insecticide resistance genes that are detected in small insects and/or insects that are difficult to rear in the laboratory, we attempted to establish genome editing technology for house flies. Guide RNA designed from a part of white gene were injected into house fly eggs. As a result, we could obtain individuals with white eyes and thus we confirmed that the knockout system we established works in this insect species. Secondly, we attempted another knockout test with the expectation that pyrethroid susceptibility would be recovered by knocking out the resistance mutation that occurred on the alternative exon of the sodium channel gene, which is the target site of pyrethroid insecticides. Despite repeated injection of guide RNA and improvements in methods, we could not confirm any egg hatching and developing to larvae after the injections. It was suggested that the gene targeted in this study is an essential exon region for house fly survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イエバエのゲノム編集技術の確立を目的として行われた。イエバエの眼色(赤色)を司るwhite遺伝子のノックアウトを試みた結果、白色眼を有する個体の作出に成功し、インジェクションの系がうまく働いていることを明らかにした。イエバエは古くから飼育法が確立され、モデル昆虫あるいは実験動物として有効活用されてきた。ヒゼンダニやアタマジラミ、サシチョウバエといった比較的飼育が難しかったり、微小で実験が容易ではない生物で確認された遺伝子変異について、イエバエ体内で再現して機能解析を行ったり、難飼育生物の殺虫剤抵抗性系統に有効な殺虫剤の生物検定を効率的に行う上で、大きなステップとなる成果と言える。