Development of early diagnosis of leptospirosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Fumio  群馬大学, 研究・産学連携推進機構, 准教授 (60400777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 修一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90580308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / べん毛 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the cells of leptospira are covered with the envelope, in order to specifically identify the leptospira, the envelope must be destroyed, the flagellar filaments must be exposed. Although a method for isolating flagellar filamets have been established, the amount of flagellar filamets that can be isolated by the method is very small and not suitable for high-sensitivity detection. We succeeded in exposing the flagellar filamets by alkaline-based solutions. However, the amount is still less than the desired amount, and it is necessary to further pursue the exposure conditions and preparation conditions of flagellar filamets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レプトスピラ症は、大雨災害の後や屋外水上レジャーを楽しむ際に「最も注意すべき感染症」の一つとして注意喚起されています。沖縄県で川遊びをしていた小中学生が集団感染をしたり,東南アジアや南米などでは毎年数千人が感染するほどの一般的な感染症であり、重症化(ワイル症)すると死亡率は30%にも及びます。このようにレプトスピラ症は身近になりつつあり,危険性をはらんだ細菌感染症です。しかし、様々な理由で予防が困難なことから、レプトスピラ症は早期診断と早期治療が求められています。
これまでとは全く異なるアプローチで早期診断法の開発にの望みましたが、成果を出すためにはさらなるトライが必要です。