Regulation of bacterial phenotypes through histone code of intrinsically-disordered protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Akihito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (80452069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40182795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結核 / 抗酸菌 / ヒストン様蛋白質 / 天然変性領域 / 結核菌 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 形質制御 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 蛋白質 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterial HU has a histone-like intrinsically-disordered region (C-IDR). In this study, we aimed to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of mycobacterial HU functions through the modulation of C-IDR function. C-IDR is essential for mycobacterial HU functions. In this study, we elucidated C-IDR structure/function relationship, employing various HU mutants. We also investigated the regulatory mechanism of C-IDR functions. Furthermore, HU-dependent gene regulation in mycobacterial species was comprehensively determined by transcriptome analysis of HU-knockout or -knockdown mutants. Our data and future investigation contribute to reveal the regulation of chromosome functions through HU-mediated DNA compaction in mycobacteria and its significance in mycobacterial virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞のヒストンとは異なり、原核細胞である細菌では天然変性領域を持つヒストン様蛋白質は希であり、その翻訳後修飾を介したエピジェネティクス制御もほとんど報告されていない。本研究において解析した、従来の細菌HUとは全く異なる抗酸菌HU独自の天然変性領域を介したDNA凝集過程、及びその制御機構は、細菌ヒストン様蛋白質による染色体制御に全く新しい概念をもたらすものであり、学術的意義が高い。また、HUは結核菌の必須蛋白質で、重要な病原性の一つである菌の休眠に関与しており、本研究成果は社会的重要度の高い結核(及びその他の抗酸菌症)の創薬など、新規制御法開発に貢献する。