Functional analysis of MS6_A0927, a locus that classifies Vibrio cholerae into two lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA KAZUHISA  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 講師 (40420434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコレラ / 進化 / 病原性 / 環境適応 / コレラ菌 / メタンチオール / 遺伝子機能解析 / Vibrio cholerae / Cholera
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio cholerae has more than 200 serogroups and remarkable genetic diversity. Our previous study revealed that V. cholerae has evolved by selecting either the M or LH gene at the locus MS6_A0927. We constructed deletion mutant strains of MS6_A0927 and hybrid strains, in which M and LH genes were exchanged. The strains with the M gene showed significant growth with methanethiol as the sole sulfur source. In addition, it was found that increase in methanethiol concentration delayed the lag-phase in a specific medium. The product of the M gene of V. cholerae may perform the function of O-acetyl-homoserine-sulfhydrylase, converting methanethiol to methionine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレラ菌により、世界では年間数百万人の患者と10万人前後の死者が推定されている。本研究では、コレラ菌が進化の過程で二者択一的に選択した遺伝子について解析し、M遺伝子を有するコレラ菌が、一定の栄養制限環境下でメタンチオールを効率的に利用し、有意に増殖することを見出した。メタンチオールは沼などの環境中やヒトや動物の血液、脳、およびその他の組織中にも存在するが、一部のコレラ菌がM遺伝子を選択して有することの生物学的意義の理解については、今後の課題である。