Determination of PODiR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maseda Hideaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10372343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物 / 進化 / 適応 / 多剤耐性 / ゲノム進化 / 緑膿菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, pathways that elicit the PODiR system and genes important for the PODiR system were determined. We found that stress-induced SOS response is important for the initiation of PODiR system. This system was not induced in stressless condition, but it was revealed that the forced expression of the identified factor induces this system up to about 10-4 per viable cell count. From this result, the cells sense the stress, then a special nucleic acid for target gene recognition is made, the SOS response is triggered together with that nucleic acid, the target gene is edited, and a new gene is created. The epoch-making mechanism of environmental adaptation evolution to become resistant (this time an antibiotic) has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環境に応答して遺伝子が作られるという、いままで全く明らかにされていなかった、生物の根本的な環境適応と進化の機構を明らかにしたものである。この成果によって、生物が環境に適応する(遺伝子発現で環境になじむ=遺伝子は変わらない)なかで、それが生物の進化(遺伝子自体が合目的に変化する)する機構が初めて明らかになった。この成果は、遺伝病の解析とその治療の革新的進展をもたらすものと期待される。