| Project/Area Number |
17K08833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 雅仁 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30333537)
石川 秀樹 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30351795)
今大路 治之 (中山治之) 香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (80294669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内細菌 / IgG / IgG結合細菌 / 腸内細菌科細菌 / Bacteroides / 菌叢解析 / Prevotella / 表層分子 / Protein G / 免疫沈降 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is one of the inflammatory bowel diseases characterized by frequent bloody diarrhea and abdominal pain. Most of the cases recurrent the symptoms and are refractory to medical treatment. In this study, we found that serum IgG of UC patients strongly reacts to Gram-negative enteric bacteria such as Proteus vulgaris and Bacteroides dorei.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
潰瘍性大腸炎において過剰な免疫反応を引き起こしている腸内菌を同定した。今後、IgG抗体の認識抗原の同定を進めることにより、潰瘍性大腸炎の発症に腸内細菌叢がどのように関与しているのかを明らかにすることが可能となる。本研究成果は潰瘍性大腸炎の予後の予測のための診断マーカーや新規治療法の開発に貢献するものと考える。