Extensive exploration of Helicobacter pylori virulence genes using next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Rumiko  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70599092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 吉生  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / ゲノム解析 / 病原遺伝子 / 系統関係 / 人類移動 / ゲノムシーケンス / 系統解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 胃がん / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / Helicobacter pylori / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンシング / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared genome sequences of Helicobacter pylori read by next generation sequencers to explore new virulence genes among East Asian strains. We identified difference of genes between gastric adenocarcinoma and MALT lymphoma other than known virulence genes. We also compared H. pylori genomes before and after inoculation to Mongolian gerbils, which is a model animal of infection, and identified mutations during the incubation in the animal stomach. Our preceding study observed weak virulence strains in Okinawa, however, its origin was unknown. This study discovered that the Okinawa strain originate from Central Asia and that it reached to Okinawa around 30,000 years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア型のピロリ菌は、大部分が強毒型の既知病原遺伝子を持っており、それが胃がん発症率の高さにつながっている。しかし、同じ強毒型のピロリ菌に感染しても発症する疾患が同じとは限らず、既知病原遺伝子だけでは疾患の違いが説明できなかった。我々は胃がん株と胃MALTリンパ腫株のゲノム比較から遺伝子の新規な差異を見出し、疾患の違いにつながる因子の手がかりを得た。また、モデル動物への適応に伴う遺伝子の変化も同定した。系統解析からは弱毒型の沖縄株が中央アジアに起源を持つことを明らかにし、先史時代における日本への人類移動に関しても新たな視点を加える結果を得た。