Symbiotic relationship of endogenous bacteria including pathogens for infectious disease development in ticks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OHASHI NORIO  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10169039)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRickettsia japonica / Japanese spotted fever / Rickettsia sp. LON / Rickettsia sp. G4 / Coxiella-like symbiont / Haemaphysalis / Tick / Rickettsia / マダニ / Coxiella様共生細菌 / 感染症 / 日本紅斑熱 / リケッチア / L929 / THP-1 / 共生細菌 / 生殖系統 / 両性生殖 / 単為生殖 / メタ16S解析 / 細菌 / 生態学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rickettsia japonica that causes Japanese spotted fever, nonpathogenic rickettsiae, and Coxiella-like symbionts (CLE) are a group of endogenous bacteria in ticks. It is known that these bacteria are passed on to the tick's offspring by vertical transmission. We found that (i) the nonpathogenic Rickettsia sp. LON harbored by Haemaphysalis longicornis ticks becomes absent in ticks with the unique parthenogenetic reproductive system, (ii) pathogenic R. japonica and nonpathogenic Rickettsia sp. G4 possessed by Haemaphysalis histricis ticks are both a copy number of 100-1,000,000 per tick, (iii) Haemaphysalis tick species and CLE species are co-evolved, and (iv) 4 out of 24 haplotypes of H. histricis ticks possess pathogenic R. japonica. These results are expected to contribute greatly to the control of tick-borne infectious diseases in Japan in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、(i) 日本紅斑熱を引き起こすリケッチア(Rj)のマダニ内のコピー数を明らかにしたこと、(ii) マダニ内の病原性Rjと非病原性R-G4を識別できる検出法を開発したこと、(iii) 単為生殖系のマダニではリケッチアが消えていくことを見出したこと、(iv) マダニ種とCLE種が共種分化していることを発見したこと、(v) マダニのあるハプロタイプが病原性Rjを保有していることが判ったこと、などである。社会的意義としては、公衆衛生上、日本紅斑熱の多発地域での啓発活動に役立つ知見が得られたことと考える。