Molecular mechanisms of necrosis induced by BteA family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kuwae Asaomi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (60337996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords百日咳菌 / III型分泌機構 / エフェクター / 細胞死 / III型分泌装置 / BteA / ボルデテラ属細菌 / 百日咳 / III型エフェクター / エロモナス属細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BteA is one of the type III effectors secreted by Bordetella. BteA induces necrosis-like cell death against mammalian cells, however, the molecular mechanism of BteA-induced cell death is largely unknown. BteA shows homology against a hypothetical protein produced by Aeromonas hydrophila. In this study, candidates of counter partner for BteA was isolated by yeast two-hybrid system. Our results suggest actin cytoskeleton-related proteins were involved in the cell death induced by BteA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
百日咳はワクチンにより予防可能な疾病の一つであるが,ワクチン接種率が高い先進国においてもなお散発的な流行が認められる。現行ワクチンの免疫持続期間が5-10年と短いこと,その結果,百日咳に罹患した軽症状の成人がワクチン未接種乳児の感染源になっていること,また百日咳の典型的な症状である咳発作に効果的な薬剤が未開発であることが問題となっている。本研究では百日咳菌に特異的な病原因子であるBteAの作用機序の解明を試み,その一端を明らかにした。本研究がさらに発展すれば,BteAの機能を特異的に抑制するための新規薬剤開発のための分子基盤が構築可能である。