Expression controls of Vibrio cholerae chemoreceptors by the ToxR regulatory network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2018-2019)
Hosei University (2017)
Principal Investigator
So-ichiro Nishiyama  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (30343651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコレラ菌 / 走化性 / 環境応答 / 病原因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 走化性受容体 / ToxRレギュロン / 病原因子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio cholerae, the etiological agent of cholera, is attracted to bile and its component, taurine. We have already identified Mlp37 as a chemoreceptor for taurine. We also found that V. cholerae shows stronger taurine chemotaxis when cultured at 37 degree Celsius than cultured at 30 degree Celsius. It's been known that V. cholerae constitutes a regulatory network, named ToxR regulon, to control expressions of virulence genes upon environmental stimuli, such as temperature. The aim of this study is to elucidate involvement of the ToxR network in mlp37 expression and function of other chemoreceptors (Mlp7 and Mlp8) that are controlled by the network. We found that ToxR-related mutants failed to repress taurine response at 30 degree Celsius, suggesting that the ToxR network actually play roles in the regulation of mlp37. We also succeeded in identifying a couple of ligands for Mlp7. Temperature regulation of mlp37 expression and function of Mlp7 were at least partly elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレラ菌のToxR/TcpP制御ネットワークは外的な環境要因により病原因子の発現制御を行うが,本研究により走化性能の精密なコントロールも行っていることが明らかとなり,このネットワークは従前考えられていたよりも更に巨大な制御回路を形成していることが示された.この知見はコレラ菌の病原性と走化性の関連性をより一層補強するものであり,コレラの新たな予防・治療法へ結びつくことが期待される.関連走化性受容体の新規リガンド同定及びその応答については,上記ネットワークの精妙さを裏付けると共に,受容体の刺激受容とシグナル伝達機構の分子メカニズムに関して,従来の常識に一石を投じ新たな展望を拓く重要な知見である.