Molecular Function of host factors involved in flavivirus propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Morita Eiji  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70344653)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 日本脳炎ウイルス / 複製オルガネラ / VCP / 宿主因子 / NPL4 / Stress Granule
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavivirus including dengue virus and zika viruses can dramatically rearrange the intracellular membranes of the host cell and produce unusual organelle-like structures called “replication organelle”. These membrane structures appear in close proximity to the endoplasmic reticulum and likely serve as a scaffold for the assembly of replication machinery by providing an organization and environment facilitating viral propagation. Previously, we had purified replication complexes from cells infected with flavivirus and performed extensive/quantitative mass spectrometry analyses, and identified several cellular factors that were specifically recruited to viral replication organelle. In this study, we clarified the molecular function of these cellular factors, including ESCRT factors and VCP complexes, on Dengue virus and Japanese encephalitis virus propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とするフラビウウイルスには、C型肝炎ウイルスをはじめ、本邦でも流行の可能性のあるデング熱、ジカ熱、ウエストナイル熱などが含まれている。特に、海外からの流入感染症として警戒されているデングウイルス及びジカウイルスに対しては、現在のところ有効に作用するワクチンは開発されておらず早急な対策が求められている。本研究の成果は、我々独自のプロテオミクス解析により、感染後期過程に焦点を当てた宿主因子との相互作用を明らかにしたものである。よって、これまでにない新たな抗ウイルス薬の開発につながると期待される。