Molecular mechanism of HSV cell-to-cell-spread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Arii Jun  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (30704928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / 糖タンパク質 / 細胞間伝播 / MEK/ERKシグナル / HSV / ヘルペスウイルス / 細胞内シグナル / ウイルス / ウイルス粒子形成 / 膜タンパク質 / レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpesviruses are ubiquitous pathogens of various animals, including humans. These viruses primarily pass through cell junctions to spread to uninfected cells. This method of cell-to-cell spread is an important pathogenic characteristic of these viruses. Here, we show that the host cell protein prohibitin-1 contributes to HSV-1 cell-to-cell spread via a downstream intracellular signaling cascade, the MAPK/ERK pathway. We also demonstrate that the role of the prohibitin-1-mediated MAPK/ERK pathway in viral cell-to-cell spread is conserved in representative members of every herpesvirus subfamily. This study has revealed a common molecular mechanism of the cell-to-cell spread of herpesviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを宿主とするヘルペスウイルスは9種存在するが、その中には抗ウイルス剤がほぼ効果がないものも存在する。本研究が同定したPHB1およびMEK/ERKシグナルは、HSVだけでなく、ヘルペスウイルス科に属する三つの亜科すべてに共通して細胞間伝播を促進していた。すなわち本研究により、MEK/ERKシグナルに対する阻害剤は、すべてのヘルペスウイルス感染症に効果のある新規抗ヘルペスウイルス剤のターゲットとなりうる可能性が、提示できたと考えられる。