Multi-faced analysis of HIV-1 latency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20451867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV潜伏感染 / エイズ / プロウイルス / 転写制御 / HIV Tat / HIV-1潜伏感染メカニズム / HIV-1 Tat / 宿主因子 / プロウイルス特異的再活性化誘導剤 / HIV-1潜伏機構 / HIV / 潜伏感染 / リザーバー / ウイルス / 感染症 / 遺伝子 / 細胞 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the establishment of HIV-1 persistent infection is still a major barrier to complete viral eradication, which has remained elusive because latently infected reservoirs can evade host antiviral immune responses as well as combination antiretroviral therapy. There is therefore still an unmet need to develop new anti-HIV compounds which efficiently reactivate latent HIV-1 provirus. In this study, we found that host cell kinase MELK represses HIV-1 transcription in persistent-infected cells. Furthermore, we employed a genome-wide RNAi screen in newly established latently infected model monocyte-linage cell clone, THP-1 NanoLuc , capable of expressing NanoLuc (Nluc) protein in the nef region of HIV-1 provirus and found that Nluc activity in MAP kinase-related protein kinase (MAPK-RPK)-depleted clone was markedly enhanced, suggesting that MAPK-RPK is required for maintaining HIV-1 latency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV-1治癒にはリザーバー細胞の効果的な排除が必須である。現時点において個体内におけるリザーバー細胞集団の排除に有効な方法を示せていないことから、新規LRAsの開発および新たなリザーバー細胞排除法の基盤確立が早急に求められている。本研究で同定された宿主因子:MAPK-RPKは、(1)宿主由来の転写因子による転写活性制御に影響を及ぼしていないこと、(2)様々な潜伏感染モデル細胞に共通して転写抑制活性を有すること、(3)HIV-1 Tatタンパク質によるHIV-1転写促進メカニズムの特異的制御活性を有すること、を明らかにしたことから、本研究はHIV治癒戦略の大きな進展に寄与することが考えられる。