Development of a method to induce apoptosis by HIV locked in a cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mikako  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特任教授 (00322256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 雅巳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 客員教授 (40126008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエイズ完治 / HIV / 潜伏感染細胞 / イノシトールリン脂質 / アポトーシス / プロドラッグ体 / X線結晶解析 / フィチン酸 / 誘導体 / エイズ根治 / Gag / MA / X線構造解析 / IP6 / HIV根絶 / HIV放出抑制 / DSFアッセイ / 細胞内導入キャリア / ウイルス / 感染症 / 薬学 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biggest goal of remedy of AIDS at the moment is removal of HIV reservoir from the patients, that is cure. We already developed an inhibitor of HIV release named L-HIPPO. It was further found that this compound causes accumulation of HIV proteins causing cellular death, and we named this phenomenon “lock-in and apoptosis”. This would lead to cure of AIDS in near future. Herein we tried to improve this method. For example, we synthesized prodrug of L-HIPPO to carry a highly negatively charged compound inside of a cell. It is under the final purification now. X-ray crystallographic study of IP6, a part of L-HIPPO, and its target protein MA was also performed to understand how L-HIPPO interacts with the MA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界では3000万人以上のHIV感染者がいることが知られる。適切に抗HIV剤が投与されていれば、彼らは健常人とほぼ同じように生活することができる。しかし、HIV潜伏感染細胞は残ったままで、抗HIV剤の投与を中断するとHIVはすぐに体内で増える。本研究を発展させれば、このHIV潜伏感染細胞を感染者体内から除去することに繋がるはずである。この「ウイルスを細胞内に閉じ込めて細胞を殺す」という概念は新しく、HIVのみならず様々な抗ウイルス戦略に応用できるはずである。また、L-HIPPOのような非天然型イノシトールリン脂質誘導体を薬に発展させるという考え方も新しい。