The development of compounds that specifically kill chronically infected cells for the curative treatment of HIV-1 infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mika  鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 特任教授 (90336347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 良尚  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00359978)
馬場 昌範  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (70181039)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
外山 政明  鹿児島大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任助教 (80747600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHIV-1 / CD4陽性T細胞 / 慢性感染細胞 / 根治療法 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have previously developed an in vitro screening method and identified a drug (Drug A) that selectively kills HIV-1 chronically infected CD4-positive T cells. In this study, we found that Drug A induced apoptosis specifically in HIV-1 antigen-expressing cells, both in HIV-1 chronically infected CD4-positive T cells infected in vitro and in CD4-positive T cells derived from HIV-1 infected individuals.Furthermore, the coadministration of drug A with Darunavir, a protease inhibitor in vitro, was shown to inhibit HIV-1 production without affecting the specific killing effect of Drug A on chronically HIV-1-infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、in vitroにおいて感染させたHIV-1慢性感染CD4陽性T細胞、HIV-1 感染者由来のCD4 陽性 T 細胞のいずれにおいても、薬剤AはHIV-1 抗原発現細胞特異的にアポトーシスを誘導し、さらにプロテアーゼ阻害薬であるDarunavirとの併用により、薬剤Aの効果に影響することなく、HIV-1産生は抑制されることが明らかになった。これらの結果から、臨床においても、薬剤AとDarunavirの併用投与により、非感染細胞への二次感染を抑制しながら、HIV-1慢性感染CD4陽性T細胞を減らすことで、HIV-1根治療法を確立出来る可能性が示された。