How does the acetylation of influenza virus NP affect on virus-host interactions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Dai  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20514821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / NP / PA / アセチル化修飾 / アセチル化酵素 / PCAF / GCN5 / SMARCA / ヌクレオプロテインNP / RNA依存性RNA合成酵素 / PAエンドヌクレアーゼ活性 / ブロモドメインタンパク質 / PAサブユニット / エンドヌクレアーゼ活性 / アセチル化 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that influenza NP undergoes acetylation, and this modification affects viral polymerase activities. In this study, we focused on host proteins, especially SMARCA2 and SMARCA4, interacting with acetylated NP and performed several biochemical experiments. We succeeded in producing recombinant proteins of SMARCA2 and SMARCA4 using bacterial cells. In parallel, we found acetylation of influenza PA overexpressed in cultured cells. Biochemical analyses showed that the recombinant protein of the PA N-terminal region was acetylated by human PCAF and GCN5. Acetylation of PA N-terminal region enhanced the endonuclease activity. LC-MS/MS identified K19 in PA as a candidate acetylation target. Interestingly, mutation with glutamine (K19Q), mimicking acetyl-lysine residue, drastically strengthened endonuclease activity. These results suggested that acetylation of K19 enhanced PA endonuclease activity. We also reported acetylation of Ebolavirus NP and VP40 in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は現在、タミフルなどウイルスタンパク質を標的とする薬でインフルエンザに対抗している。しかし、ウイルスタンパク質を標的とする以上、薬剤耐性ウイルスの出現は避けられない。我々は、インフルエンザウイルスタンパク質であるNPやPAが宿主細胞の酵素でアセチル化され、機能調節を受けることを発見した。そして,これらのアセチル化を阻害する化合物は、新しい抗インフルエンザ薬として期待できることから,従来の「ウイルス側因子」ではなく「宿主側因子」へのアプローチという新しいストラテジーをもつ新規抗インフルエンザ薬の開発を目指している。本研究成果は,新型コロナウイルスに対抗する薬の開発にも繋がると期待している.