Project/Area Number |
17K08868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コロナウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / 細胞侵入 / Furin / Coronavirus / infection / エンドソーム / 自然免疫 / プロテアーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effect of coronavirus cell entry manner on subsequent virus growth. In addition to human coronavirus HCoV-229E, other human coronaviruses, HCoV-OC43 and HCoV-HKU1, were reported that their clinical isolates prefer the entry route using TMPRSS2 on the cell surface. This confirms our hypothesis that human coronaviruses evade the endosomal pathway in vivo. In addition, the identification of a cathepsin cleavage site in viral spike protein and generation of a mutant virus which only through endosomal pathway, to reveal the viral entry mechanism, were not yet successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナウイルスの細胞侵入経路、細胞の抗ウイルス効果発現、ウイルスRNAの複製、及びそれらの阻害剤を研究することは、現在アウトブレイクを起こしている新型コロナウイルスを理解する上で、役立つところは大きい。本研究によって既に得られていた知見により、既存薬「シクレソニド」を抗コロナウイルス薬として利用できることが見いだされていた。現在、新型コロナウイルスの治療薬として臨床の場で用いられ、後ろ向きコホート研究が行われている。