| Project/Area Number |
17K08871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MUNAKATA Tsubasa 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主席研究員 (50420237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 肝炎 / B型肝炎ウイルス / E2F1 / 転写因子 / エンハンサー / HBV / プロモーター / E2F / cccDNA / ウイルス / B型肝炎 / cccDNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detailed genomic analysis identified 5 putative E2F1-binding sites in the HBV DNA. Interestingly, these sites were conserved among all the HBV genotypes. We also found that knockdown of E2F1 suppressed the expression of HBV X protein (HBx) and surface protein (HBs), strongly suggesting that E2F family transcription factors regulate HBV replication and infection. A E2F1-binding site located in the Enhancer I region of HBV genome was shown to interact with E2F1, which in turn activated the transcription of HBx mRNA. Since the first mRNA expressed upon HBV infection is that of HBx, our findings revealed the critical point in the HBV life cycle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HBVによる持続感染者は世界で2億人以上おり、HBVは世界的に重大な健康問題の原因の一つである。ワクチン、インターフェロン、核酸アナログ製剤の開発により、新規の感染者は減少しHBV由来の肝臓病の発症も抑制されてきた。しかし、現行のいずれの治療法も、HBVのゲノムを完全排除できない。このゲノムからHBV mRNAが転写されてウイルス遺伝子の発現が続く限り、HBV感染は持続してB型肝炎が再発する場合もある。E2F1がゲノム安定性に必要であることを考慮すると、HBVのゲノムDNAの肝細胞での維持にE2F1が関与することが考えられる。従って我々の発見はHBV感染の新たな治療法の開発に繋がる。