Clarification of interaction machinery between antiviral factor APOBEC3G and HIV-1 Vif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Ode Hirotaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (20754162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAPOBEC3G / APOBEC3 / Vif / タンパク質複合体構造予測 / HIV-1 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / ドッキングシミュレーション / ウィルス / タンパク質立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human immunodeficiency virus type-1 (HIV-1) encodes vif gene, of which product counteracts human anti-HIV-1 factor, APOBEC3 proteins. The objective of the study is to clarify 3D complex structure between human APOBEC3 proteins and Vif and to understand interactions of them. The complex structure was predicted by several computational simulation techniques based on publically available structure information on APOBEC3 proteins and Vif. The previously reported experimental data for the binding was supported by the predicted complex structures, suggesting that the predicted structures are reasonable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV-1感染症には治癒させる薬がないため、新しい作用機序を持つ薬の開発が期待されている。これら研究成果は、抗HIV-1因子APOBEC3タンパク質あるいはHIV-1 Vifを標的とした新しい抗HIV-1薬開発の基盤となる構造情報であると言える。さらに、この構造情報は、HIV-1がサルからヒトへと伝播していく際に、どのように種の壁を乗り越えてきたか、または、HIV-1やほかのウイルスの進化を理解する手がかりにもなると考えられる。