Molecular mechanisms underlying selection and maintenance of high affinity plasma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ise Wataru  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70323483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗体 / プラズマ細胞 / 胚中心 / 転写因子 / B細胞 / DNAメチル化 / Tet / IRF4 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We identified plasma cell precursors (Bcl6loIRF4hiCD69hi cells) in germinal center (GC). The generation of these cells requires strong help from T cells via CD40 and sustained interaction with T cells. Fate mapping of GC B cells revealed that in contrast to memory B cells, plasma cells are generated from early to late GCs continuously.
2) We demonstrated that DNA demethylase Tet2 and Tet3 are required for plasma cell generation. Tet2/3-deficient B cells were not able to express high IRF4, which is essential for plasma cell generation. We found the CpG sites in Irf4 locus that are demethylated specifically in plasma cells in Tet2/3-dependent manner. These results suggest that DNA demethylation in these sites are required for high IRF4 expression and subsequent plasma cell generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体分子は生体に侵入してくるウイルスなどの外来異物を排除するのに必要不可欠な分子である。中でも高親和性の抗体はウイルスなどの中和活性が高く、高親和性抗体をいかに誘導するかがワクチンの成否を握ると考えられている。しかし高親和性抗体を生み出す仕組みは理解されていなかった。本研究では、高親和性抗体が生み出される場である胚中心におけるB細胞・プラズマ細胞の選択機構を明らかにすることができた。またエピジェネティック変化がプラズマ細胞分化を制御する機構も明らかにできた。本研究で得られた成果は効率の良いワクチン開発に重要な知見を与えるものである。