Analysis of AIRE-dependent gene-expression network which controls the differentiation of mTECs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hitoshi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (60425410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAire / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 負の選択 / 遺伝子発現 / mTEC / RNA-seq / AIRE / 自己免疫疾患 / 1型糖尿病 / Xcr1陽性樹状細胞 / 胸腺髄質上皮細胞 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thymus is an important organ for T cells to establish self-tolerance and non-self responsiveness. Aire expressed in thymic medullary epithelial cells (mTECs) plays an important role in the expression of various antigens in mTEC. In addition to Aire knockout mice, we analyzed mTEC gene expression in mice that over-express Aire (huAIRE transgenic mouse, 3xAire knock-in mouse). We identified the factors that down-regulate in mTECs from both Aire knockout mice and Aire overexpressing mice. We analyzed "negative selection" in the model-system which employed OT-II and RIP-OVA transgenic mice, "negative selection" was also impaired in Aire over-expressing mice. We have newly categorized the regulation of gene expression by Aire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患原因遺伝子Aireの同定によって自己免疫疾患の原因究明は、分子生物学的にアプローチできる研究分野へと一変した。本研究は胸腺髄質上皮細胞 (mTEC) の遺伝子発現プロファイルがAire欠失時とAire過剰発現時でどのように変化するのかをin vivoにおいて解析した。また、AIRE欠失及び、AIRE過剰発現による胸腺における「負の選択」機構を検討して、Aireで発現する遺伝子群との相関性を解析した。すなわち胸腺における「負の選択」に機能するAireのターゲット因子の絞り込みを行った。この結果は、T細胞の自己と非自己の識別が胸腺で如何に教育されるのかを理解するものである。