Immune evasion strategy of pathogenic fungi via inhibitory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yasunobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10392143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレクチン受容体 / Siglec / 脂質リガンド / 免疫抑制型受容体 / 免疫回避機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Siglecs are a family of cell-surface immune receptors that bind to sialic acid at terminal glycan residues. We found that Siglec5 and Siglec14 recognize pathogenic fungi, Trichophyton spp. Trichophyton spp modulated host immune responses via Siglec5 and 14. Biochemical approaches revealed that the Siglec ligands are fungal alkanes and triacylglycerols. Furthermore, Siglec5 weakly recognized several endogenous lipids. Among them, cardiolipin and 5-PAHSA exhibited potent ligand activity on Siglec5. Further, the hydrophobic stretch in the Siglec5 N terminus region was found to be required for efficient recognition of these lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでSiglecはシアル酸を認識する受容体として様々な生命現象に関与することが明らかにされてきた。が、本研究によりSiglecが脂質リガンドを認識することが明らかになったことで、Siglecの生理的・病理的機能の理解が新たな方向へと進展する可能性が期待される。