Physiological role of TRAF6, CCL20 and SLPI in the regulation of intestinal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30380520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 礼子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
神山 長慶  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50756830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTRAF6 / CCL20 / SLPI / 腸炎 / パイエル板 / 腸管バリア機能 / ILC3 / Th17細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that signals mediated by the adapter molecule TRAF6 in T cells and intestinal epithelial cells function to maintain homeostasis of intestinal tissues. Therefore, we focused on chemokine CCL20 and secretory leukocyte peptidase inhibitor (SLPI), whose expression is regulated by TRAF6 signal in intestinal epithelial cells, and analyzed the intestinal tissues in mice deficient for these molecules. SLPI-deficient mice showed a severe phenotype of DSS-induced colitis compared to that in wild-type mice. Peyer's patches from CCL20-deficient mice were smaller, showing a lower number of Lin(-), ROR-γt(+) and CCR6(+) LTi-like ILC3 than those from WT animals suggesting that CCL20 regulates the migration of ILC3 into the Peyer's patches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRAF6シグナルによって腸上皮細胞から誘導されるSLPIが、腸管組織における恒常性の維持に重要であることが遺伝子改変マウスの解析から明らかになった。すなわち、SLPIはプロテアーゼ阻害活性により過剰な炎症反応で生じる組織損傷に対して腸管組織を保護していることが示唆された。また、ケモカインCCL20の遺伝子欠損マウスはパイエル板の形成不全とその中へのILC3の遊走障害、さらには腸内細菌叢の偏重が認められたことから、CCL20も腸管組織における恒常性の維持に重要であることが示された。腸管組織の恒常性維持に働く分子の機能解明により、今後のヒト腸疾患の予防法・治療法の開発に貢献するものと考えられる。