Elucidation of GM-CSF expression regulation mechanism by amino acid-mTORC1 and its application to psoriasis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masashi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (20383713)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmTORC1 / 表皮角化細胞 / GM-CSF / アミノ酸 / 乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mTORC1 is a signal transduction molecule that senses nutritional and energy states around cells, and is involved in immune cell differentiation and cytokine expression. Here we show that the amino acid-mTORC1 signal is involved in the regulation of GM-CSF expression in mouse epidermal keratinocytes. In addition, we have revealed that the amino acid treatment may have a therapeutic effect on dermatitis, based on an analysis using an irritant contact dermatitis model in which GM-CSF is known to be an exacerbation factor for inflammation as well as psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mTORC1は様々な免疫細胞のサイトカイン発現制御に関わっていることが知られているものの、非免疫細胞においては未解明な点が多い。本研究では、mTORC1および、その活性化物質であるアミノ酸が表皮角化細胞のGM-CSF発現制御に関与することを明らかにし、アミノ酸処理による皮膚炎治療への足掛かりを示した。そのため、アミノ酸-mTORC1シグナルは、皮膚免疫応答の人為的制御点の一つとして皮膚疾患の治療に応用できると期待される。