Development of the induction method of the long-lived plasma cells for new vaccine strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Onodera Taishi  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (90513143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / 免疫記憶 / ワクチン / 長期生存型抗体産生細胞 / ウイルス感染症 / I型IFNシグナル / Bリンパ球 / インフルエンザ / 抗体 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarify that the type I IFN signaling is involved in the enhanced formation of long-lived plasma cell which involved in long-lasting maintenance of serum antibody titer after influenza virus infection. By utilizing adopted transfer method and in vivo fate mapping of type I IFN receptor deficient and influenza HA specific BCR transgenic B cells, we reveal that both B cell intrinsic and extrinsic type I IFN signaling are necessary for enhanced formation of long-lived plasma cells. In addition, to elucidate the molecular mechanisms under the type I IFN signaling in B cells, we establish the experimental system of inducible gene expression of target genes in primary B cells in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年猛威を振るっている新型コロナウイルスやインフルエンザウイルス感染症に対して最も有効な手段はワクチンによって免疫記憶を付与することである。この免疫記憶の持続期間を自在にコントロールできれば1回のワクチン接種で生涯免疫が付与できることが実現可能となる。本研究では、抗体価の長期の維持を担っている長期生存型抗体産生細胞の形成に関わる細胞学的、また分子学的なメカニズムを明らかにすることにより免疫をより長期に持続させることが可能なワクチンストラテジーを開発する足掛かりを得ることができた。今後、本研究で得られた知見を発展させることでより有効なワクチンの開発が期待できる。