Project/Area Number |
17K08897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takashige 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10399842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南須原 康行 北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30322811)
篠原 信雄 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90250422)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腹腔鏡手術 / トレーニングモデル / シミュレーショントレーニング / ウェットラボ / VR手術シミュレーター / シミュレーション / validation study / 内視鏡外科手術 / 外科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We develop a wet-lab training model for learning laparoscopic surgical skills and evaluating learners’ competency level outside the operating room, using swine organs. 45 participants (experts [≧50 laparoscopic surgeries]: n=13, intermediates [11-49]: n=8, novices [0-10]: n=33) completed 3 tasks (Task 1: tissue dissection around aorta, Task 2: tissue dissection and divide renal artery, Task 3: renal parenchymal closure). Each performance was video-recorded and later evaluated by two experts, according to Global Operative Assessment of Laparoscopic Skills. We observed good construct validity in all 3 tasks. The subjective mental workload was also assessed (NASA Task Load Index [NASA-TLX]), and higher NASA-TLX scores were observed in novices. We also evaluated the validity of the laparoscopic radical nephrectomy module of the LapVision virtual reality simulator. 33 subjects performed training, and we observed good construct validities for the nephrectomy module.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブタ臓器を用いた実践的腹腔鏡手術トレーニングモデルを開発できた。とくにブタ大動脈モデルは、血管周囲組織剥離トレーニングとして極めて有用なモデルであると考えている。参加者の精神労働負荷に関しても手術経験数により差を認めており、本モデルを用いることで修練医の習熟度を手術場の外で多面的に評価可能である。また、VRシミュレーターについて、腹腔鏡下左腎摘除という複雑なシナリオにおいてconstruct validityを確認できた。 これらのトレーニング方法を、従来のドライボックストレーニングと生体ブタ腹腔鏡手術トレーニングに組み込むことで、さらに手術トレーニングを拡充できる可能性を示した。