Project/Area Number |
17K08898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuoka Keiko 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (80463735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 博美 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60142931)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ドナー家族 / 脳死 / 臓器移植 / ナラティブリサーチ / 当事者研究 / バイオエシックス / メンタルケア / 悲嘆プロセス / 医療人類学 / 生命倫理 / 脳死・臓器移植 / ナラティブ / ライフスタディ / 脳死臓器移植 / 医療社会学 / 移植医療 / ナラティヴ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although organ transplant numbers increased with the revision of the law in Japan, little research into donor families has yet been done. Most Japanese organ donations are from living donors, so it is difficult to find informants who donated organs from brain-dead family members. Only six donor families have agreed to be interviewed since 2002. However, it has been possible to trace these families from that original research to the present (2020). This investigation has uncovered three types of donor family: initially satisfied donor families who began to regret their decision after 15 years; initially regretful donor families who became satisfied with their decision after 15 years; and a donor family who remained satisfied for about two decades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では脳死からの臓器提供が少なく臓器不足が移植医療の障壁となっている。しかしながら、ドナー家族の心情の研究はあまり行われていない。本研究では、臓器提供後のドナー家族のメンタルケアに着目し、ドナー家族のインタビュー調査及び追跡調査を行った。その結果、臓器提供直後、臓器提供に納得していた遺族が後悔に転じたり、後悔していた遺族が納得に転じたり、十数年変わらず臓器提供に納得している遺族などの存在が明らかになった。「臓器提供の社会的評価」がドナー家族の悲嘆プロセスに影響するという調査結果を明らかにした。このことは今後の臓器提供数増加、しいては移植医療の発展に貢献し、その学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。