A Proposal for Effective Use and Reduction of Medical and Long-Term Care Expenditures: Big Data Analysis of Claims Data for Those Who Had Hip Fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50384780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 菜奈子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords費用対効果分析 / 医療介護レセプト研究 / 医療経済学 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折予防 / 医療経済研究 / 大腿骨骨折 / 医療費 / 介護費 / レセプトデータ研究 / レセプトデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the 2017 project, we conducted research using the medical and long-term care claims data and estimated the medical and annual long-term care expenditures after hip fracture in Japan were US$29,500 and US$15,500, respectively. Using these results, we performed cost-effectiveness analyses regarding 4 types of fracture prevention interventions in Japan as the 2018-19 project. Furthermore, we conducted international joint research about cost-effectiveness analyses regarding fracture prevention in the United States and in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における超高齢化社会において年間の医療・介護給付費の合計は50億円を超え大きな社会問題となっており、医療経済研究は更に重要性を増している。平成29年度事業の研究結果を元に施行した平成30-31年度の我が国における骨折予防に関する費用対効果分析の研究は、“医療、介護給付費の有効利用、削減方法を社会に提言”という本研究事業の主目的に合致する。更に骨折予防の費用対効果分析は我が国に留まらず世界的に重要なテーマであり、当初の研究計画を発展させ2件の国際共同研究(アメリカを舞台とした解析と中国を舞台とした解析)を施行したことは、学術的・社会的意義が大きい。