Development and validation of big data collection tools in primary care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAENO Takami  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80528480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 哲博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
横谷 省治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70278951)
後藤 亮平  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20780092)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプライマリ・ケア / ビックデータ / ICPC-2 / プライマリ・ケア国際分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the quality of primary health care, it is necessary to have big data that can be used to truly understand the medical needs of the public and help build a medical service delivery system. This study developed an input system using the International Classification of Primary Care Second Edition (ICPC-2), a tool for comprehensively coding medical practices in primary care. At the same time, the scope of primary care practice was investigated from multiple perspectives based on ICPC-2 and receipt data, and it was clarified that primary care covers a wide range of health problems including prevention and social issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限られた資源を有効活用し、地域における医療の質の向上を図るには、プライマリ・ケアで提供されている医療を把握して医療サービス提供体制の構築に役立てるためのデータの活用が欠かせない。本研究において、プライマリ・ケアでは、レセプトでは抽出しきれない予防や社会問題まで含む幅広い領域の健康問題をカバーしていることが示された。地域住民の健康な暮らしを支えるには、臓器別の横断的な知識のみならず予防を含めた幅広い領域に対応することが必要であると考えられ、我が国のプライマリ・ケアを向上させるための知見を得ることができた。