| Project/Area Number |
17K08902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Asahina Mayumi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (00302547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 専門職連携教育 / 臨床実習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / グループ学習 / 医療者教育 / クリニカル・クラークシップ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To continuously improve the educational effect of preclinical IPE, IPE in clinical education is indispensable. Since 2015, Chiba University has been trying clinical IPE in some clinical practice. The purpose of this research is to examine the practical problems and to verify their usefulness, aiming at making compulsory clinical IPE. Based on the results of interviews with clinical leaders, we have arranged the clinical IPE implementation procedure so that we can operate more smoothly. We investigated the effects on clinical leaders and the educational impact on undergraduate students. In the future, it will be necessary to create more versatile programs and develop guidelines to reduce the burden on the clinical instructor side and to adjust the curriculum that all students can take.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在実施されているIPEプログラムは、多くが臨床前教育で行われているものであり、クリニカル・クラークシップで行われているプログラムについては、カロリンスカ大学整形外科病棟で実施されている1週間のプログラム(Hallin、Medical Teacher, 2011)、昭和大学(木内、医学教育、2013)など報告は数少ない。IPEのクリニカル・クラークシップへの導入には様々な解決すべき問題がある。本研究は千葉大学で実施されているクリニカルIPEの課題を検討するとともに臨床指導者および学生、双方への有用性を検証し、医療保健福祉系の医療人育成課程のIPEに貢献できるものである。