Lifestyle change and its impact on future savings in direct medical costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Saito Eiko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (60738079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療費 / がん / マイクロシミュレーション / 禁煙治療 / 医療経済 / 医療経済学 / がん疫学 / 医療 / 社会医学 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to assess the future cost savings in medical costs induced by lifestyle changes. During the study period, we have achieved the followings: 1) using the microsimulation modelling methods, costs and cost-effectiveness of endoscopy screening were performed, which incorporated smoking status and birth cohorts. 2) We assessed the impact of perioperative smoking cessation treatment on subsequent medical costs. Our results showed that smoking cessation after surgery may reduce the medical costs if continued properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、禁煙は肺がん患者において術後医療費の抑制につながることが明らかとなった。また、頑健性の高い自然史モデルと介入モデルを組み合わせたマイクロシミュレーションの手法を用いて定期的内視鏡検診の経済効果を検討した結果、適切な開始年齢と受診間隔での上部消化管内視鏡検査受診によって、生命年が延伸されるだけでなく、費用対効果も向上することが明らかになった。本研究から、検診受診と生活習慣改善は健康の向上に資するのみならず、医療費抑制にもつながる可能性が示唆された。