Study on graduate school education for developing translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagamura Fumitaka  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90282491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 大学院 / シラバス / 非医学系 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ / 標準シラバス / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translational Research (TR) is the novel concept of clinical development, which applies results of basic research for clinical applications. Currently, development of TR have been conducted by non-MD PhD worldwide. I surveyed the syllabus of medical related graduate schools in Japan, and education for TR is considered to be insufficient. I also investigated TR education of other countries. Based on these results, I formulated educational items considered necessary for non-medical graduate school. These items mainly consist of methods of TR (concept, related regulations, development route, and so on) intellectual properties, and entrepreneurship education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、全国の医歯薬看護系及び医工学系の大学院のTR 教育の実情を調査し、また、海外の状況と比較することによって、今後日本のTRとしての医療開発を担う人材の育成、あるいは研究者として開発マインドを養うために必要となる教育項目、シラバスとして取り入れるべき講習内容を取り纏め、医歯学系だけでなく、薬看後系及び医工学系においても大学院教育に資するものを作成することを目的とする。医療開発においてはTRに基づくものが主流となってきているが、特にnon-MDを対象として教育を行うことができることになると今後の開発に特に有益と考えられる。