Problem Solving for Promoting Clinical Ethics Consultation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00396699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 臨床倫理コンサルテーション / 医療倫理 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 意思決定 / 苦情対応 / スーパーバイズ / 臨床倫理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remote supervision in clinical ethics consultation training was effective in both email and online formats. Among them, the 30-minute online format of supervision was found to be effective, including behavior change after six months. Significant differences were found in the attitudes of physicians and the general public toward various clinical ethical dilemmas. In particular, in life-threatening dilemmas, the general public gave more weight to the good conduct of physicians than to the physicians themselves. This led us to speculate on the prevalence of excessive self-determination supremacy among physicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十分な研修制度が整っていない倫理コンサルテーションに対して、遠隔スーパーバイズの有効性が明らかとなり、今後の研修制度の組み立てに寄与するものと思われる。医師と一般市民の、臨床における倫理的ジレンマに対する意識が異なっていることが明らかとなった。このことは、倫理的ジレンマに対して方針を決定する際に、医療者の間で蓋然性に基づいて比較考量を行うと、世間一般の感覚とズレてしまう危険性を示唆している。本研究成果に基づき、ケース毎の一般市民との考え方を参照しつつ、比較考量を行うことによってより蓋然性の高い決定に寄与するものと思われる。