| Project/Area Number |
17K08907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Showa University (2020-2023) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Makiko Arima 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30714943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平澤 恵理 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50245718)
泉 美貴 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30228655)
野原 理子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30266811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-02-23 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダイバーシティ / 男女共同参画 / キャリア形成 / ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン / キャリア教育 / 性別役割意識 / キャリアパス / リーダーシップ / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to propose an educational program for promoting gender equality awareness and fostering career design planning skills as part of pre-graduate medical school education, we surveyed the implementation status of career and diversity education at medical universities nationwide. Based on the survey results, we proposed a lecture curriculum effective for promoting the above awareness, implemented a model, and verified its effectiveness. The results of the survey on the status of diversity and career education at each medical school suggested that the diversity issues being addressed differed and that there was no consistent curriculum on this topic. The results suggest that the creation of a life career rainbow that integrates work and life has a certain effect on the promotion of the above awareness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他大学での講義の実施状況において、一貫したダイバーシティ・キャリア形成のカリキュラムがないことが示唆された。そのため、今後はある程度一貫したカリキュラムに基づいたキャリア教育を行うことで、教育効果の検証や評価がしやすくなると提案できる。講義の内容として、仕事の面だけではなく個人の生活・育児・介護・自己研鑽等も含めた「ライフキャリア」の概念でキャリア教育を行うことが有効であり、それにより男女共同参画意識やキャリア形成意識の向上に有効と示唆されたことに学術的・社会的意義があると考える。現在、医学部の女子学生比率が全国的に高まっており、卒後に男女ともにキャリア形成しやすい風土が必須である。