| Project/Area Number |
17K08908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Kazuki 東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 教授 (80361731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 理子 東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 特任助教 (50772919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 医学教育 / 臨床実習 / 臨床推論 / mini-CEX / Script concordance test |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical reasoning skills are vital to effective clinical care for physicians, at least as much as, if not more than, interviewing skills and physical exam skills. However, training clinical skills is not easy as it requires high cognitive skills of learners. This study aimed to provide an effective training tool which visualizes the reasoning process of learners and thus allow accurate feedback by mentors and meaningful reflection by learners. This tool was shown to improve the learners' readiness for graduation clinical skills exam and to have a potential to improve their readiness for post-graduate training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化や医療の高度化により医療費の拡大傾向継続が予想される。これまで我が国では、医師育成において知識および侵襲的検査・治療技能習得に主眼が置かれ、診療において他の国とくらべて安価な検査が制限なく行われてきた。これからの医師育成においては、時間と費用(高額な検査)と侵襲性(検査)を最小限に留めながら、正確な診断をくだすのに必要な臨床推論能力の養成が不可欠である。本研究で開発した、改編mini-CEXは、特に卒前医学教育および臨床研修に広く導入されることにより、我が国の医師全体の臨床推論能力のボトムアップを図り、医療経済の破綻を食い止めうる可能性があり、今後のさらなる開発が期待される。