Development and implementation decision aids in end-of-life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oiso Giichiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80543909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 真智子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80609090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsACP / SDM / 終末期医療 / インフォームド・コンセント / デシジョンエイド / 人生会議 / 終末期 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / シェアード・デシジョン・メイキング / 意思決定支援ツール / 高齢化社会 / アドバンスケアプランニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the spread of COVID-19 starting in 2020, a major change has to be made upon the original plan for this study.
Under such circumstances, Dr. Machiko Inoue, a co-researcher, became the chairperson of the project subcommittee of the Hamamatsu City Elderly Welfare Division's Liaison Committee for the Promotion of the Community-based Comprehensive Care System, which developed a handbook to promote advance care planning (ACP), the "Life Meeting Handbook." Approximately 5,000 copies have been distributed.
In cooperation with Hamamatsu City and the Hamamatsu City Medical Association, a video was created for the public and various training sessions were held for local medical and nursing care professionals in order to disseminate and implement ACP conversation using the "Life Meeting Handbook." After the completion of this study, we intend to continue to implement and improve the ACP in collaboration with Hamamatsu City projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の感染拡大という未曽有の事態が発生している最中に「終末期」という課題を取り扱うこととなり、大変な苦労があったものの、浜松市と連携することができ、本研究終了後も引き続き、ACPの普及・啓発・実装を進められることとなったのは、幸運である同時に、社会的ニーズの高さを示しているといえる。
とはいえ、本研究を通じて痛感したのは、医療・介護現場と社会との本課題に対する認識の解離であり、本研究中の調査においても「安楽死を勧めているのでは」「一度の判断が変更不能になるのではないか」という懸念の声が聞かれた。間もなく訪れる多死社会に向け、市民への普及・啓発を継続して行う必要がある。