Data integration and standardization of the Asian transplantation registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuwatsuka Yachiyo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00720509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 美奈子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70513290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際データ標準 / CDISC / レジストリデータ / 造血細胞移植 / レジストリ / レギュラトリサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To collect the Asian-Pacific Blood and Marrow Transplantation Group (APBMT) registry data with an electronic data capture (EDC) system, the database of the registry was improved. To integrate data that are collected in multiple ways, programs that converts US registry format to APBMT legacy data, legacy data to EDC format, and back from EDC format to researcher-friendly legacy format were developed. Further, EDC data format were mapped to the Clinical Data Interchange Standards Consortium (CDISC) format, which is the international data standard tha are used when applying new drug application for regulatories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植レジストリデータの国際データ標準化は、移植領域における規制当局申請への活用が期待され、さらにレギュラトリサイエンス研究分野への応用可能性に直結する。国際展開したアジアの移植レジストリを国際データ標準化することにより、移植サーベイを含めたグローバルスタディが加速化され、世界への貢献が期待される。移植レジストリのCDISC 実装化可能性に関する知見の蓄積は、細胞療法領域レジストリにおける今後の国際調和に向けた意義を持つ。