A pilot advance care planning (ACP) communication training workshop for care managers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
hirakawa yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 秀明  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00323147)
阿部 恵子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444274)
江 啓発  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20713887)
青山 温子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
阿部 泰之  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40447090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅ケア / ケアマネジャー / エンド・オブ・ライフ / ワークショップ / 尊厳 / その人らしさ / 高齢者 / 終末期ケア / 在宅看取り / 教育プログラム / 面接 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / ソーシャルワーカー / 医療行動学 / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ACP educational program content was developed and conducted in Akita, Nagoya, Himeji, and Tokushima. The face-to-face program consisted of one 30 m lecture and three 1 h sessions: a role play session in which pairs of participants practiced giving information on artificial nutrition and cardiopulmonary resuscitation by using pictures in an ACP interview, a role play session with two scenarios in which participants learned how to start and keep an ACP conversation with cancer or non-cancer older patients, and case studies and discussions of two individuals with a unique life story. Quantitative and qualitative data on learning impacts were analyzed comparing pre, post, and follow-up examination. The study proved the impacts of the community-based, easily disseminatable, and efficient ACP educational program on attitudes and practices of Japanese care managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACPは、いわゆる「終活」における「お看取りノート」などの用語で知られているものである。欧米では、医療者やソーシャルワーカーを対象にした標準的ACP教育プログラムがある。我が国では、医療者を主な対象としたACP教育プログラムが全国展開されている。本プログラムは高齢者のACP 作成支援者として非医療者であるケアマネジャーに着目した点が特徴的である。既存のケアマネジャー研修に本プログラムを組み込むことで、ACP 普及を加速させるものと期待する。